Day 1 – Thursday, June 13, 2024

07:30-08:00

OPENING CEREMONY / MONUMENTAL 3 (HALL A)

08:00-08:30

KEYNOTE LECTURE /  MONUMENTAL 3 (HALL A)
NEW TRENDS IN ABDOMINAL PAIN: WHAT WE HAVE NEW?
LEONARDO KAPURAL (USA)

08:30-09:00

KEYNOTE LECTURE /MONUMENTAL 3 (HALL A)
NEW FRONTIERS IN PERIPHERAL NERVE ENTRAPMENTS
ANDREA TRESCOT (USA)

09:00-10:30

DISCOGENIC PAIN / MONUMENTAL 3 (HALL A)
MODERATOR: IASMIN SINDEUX

09:00-09:15PROVOCATIVE DISCOGRAPHY X DISCOBLOCK: EVIDENCE, INDICATIONS AND TECHNIQUE
THAIS MARTINS
09:15-09:30INTRADISCAL RADIOFREQUENCY PROCEDURES: PULSED X CONVENTIONAL RADIOFREQUENCY
IGNACIO REYES TORRES (MEXICO)
09:30-09:45INTRADISCAL BIOLOGICS: WHERE WE ARE
SUDHIR DIWAN (USA)
09:45-10:00PERCUTANEOUS DISC DECOMPRESSION: ARE ALL THE SAME? DIFFERENCES IN OUTCOMES FOR DIFFERENT DEVICES
MANUEL HERRERO TRUJILLANO (SPAIN)
10:00-10:15INTRADISCAL OZONE AND METHYLENE BLUE: EVIDENCE, INDICATIONS AND TECHNIQUE
WENDY ROJAS (BOLIVIA)
10:15-10:30DISCUSSION

 

09:00-10:30

REGENERATIVE MEDICINE I. / MONUMENTAL 4 (HALL B)
MODERATOR: WIWALDO GARCIA DE ALMEIDA NETO

09:00-09:15TBD
ANNU NAVANI (USA)
09:15-09:30MICRO-FRAGMENTED ADIPOSE TISSUE INJECTION (M-FAT) FOR KNEE OA
RONALD BARRETO
09:30-09:45CRYO AND BIOLOGICS MATCH MADE IN HEAVEN
JESUS MEDINA (MEXICO)
09:45-10:00INJECTABLE BIOLOGICS FOR NEUROPATHIC PAIN
ESTHAEL AVELAR
10:00-10:15TARGETING THE SUBCHONDRAL WITH ORTHO-BIOLOGIC INJECTIONS
VICTOR PACHECO
10:15-10:30DISCUSSION

 

09:00-10:30

CANCER PAIN I. / MONUMENTAL 1 (HALL C)
MODERATORS: CAIO SOUZA and KARENTHAN DE ABREU

09:00-09:15WHO ANALGESIC LADDER – WHY SHOULD WE ABANDON IT?
CARLOS MARCELO DE BARROS
09:15-09:30POST-RADIOTHERAPY NEUROPATHIES: INTERVENTIONAL APPROACH
GABRIELA LAURETTI
09:30-09:45BONE PAIN IN CANCER PATIENTS: WHAT IS THE BEST APPROACH?
LUCAS CAMPOS
09:45-10:00INTERVENTIONAL PROCEDURES IN PATIENTS IN THE LAST WEEKS AND DAYS OF LIFE: TECHNICAL AND ETHICAL ASPECTS
JOÃO RAPHAEL
10:00-10:15ABDOMINAL PAIN IN ONCOLOGY PATIENTS – WHEN NEUROLYSIS FAILS: WHAT TO DO?
TAÍNA MOTA
10:15-10:30DISCUSSION

 

09:00-10:30

HOTT SEAT / MONUMENTAL 2 (HALL D)

09:00-09:45ENTREPRENEUR MINDSET
LUCIO HOTT SILVA
09:45-10:30PAIN CLINIC: FUTURE VISION
LUCIO HOTT SILVA
10:30-11:00

Coffee Break

11:00-12:30

LOW BACK PAIN / MONUMENTAL 3 (HALL A)
MODERATOR: AMANDA AMBRÓSIO

11:00-11:15EVIDENCE-BASED PHYSICAL EXAM FOR LOW BACK PAIN
RODRIGO VASCONCELLOS
11:15-11:30DIAGNOSTIC BLOCKS FOR AXIAL PAIN IN CLINICAL PRACTICE: HOW DO I DO?
BERNARDO SILVEIRA
11:30-11:45SIJ PAIN: HOW TO CHOOSE THE BEST TREATMENT?
KENNETH CANDIDO (USA)
11:45-12:00LUMBAR FACET RADIOFREQUENCY: SELECTION OF PATIENTS AND TECHNIQUE
RODRIGO DIEZ TAFUR (PERU)
12:00-12:15PROLOTHERAPY FOR LOW BACK PAIN: EVIDENCE, INDICATIONS AND TECHNIQUE
CAMILA LOBO
12:15-12:30DISCUSSION

 

11:00-12:30

HEADACHE AND CRANIOFACIAL PAIN I. / MONUMENTAL 4 (HALL B)
MODERATOR: CATARINA COURAS

11:00-11:15NON-INVASIVE TREATMENTS FOR CRANIAL NEUROPATHIC PAIN: TMS, TDCS AND BOTULINUM TOXIN
MARCEL SIMIS
11:15-11:30INTERVENTIONAL TREATMENTS FOR NEUROPATHIC FACIAL PAIN
DANIEL BENZECRY
11:30-11:45TRIGEMINAL NEURALGIA: BEST PROCEDURES USING PERSONAL EXPERIENCE X EVIDENCE-BASED MEDICINE
ALEXANDRE NOVICKI
11:45-12:00PREVENTIVE MIGRAINE TREATMENTS: OVERVIEW
SARA CASAGRANDE
12:00-12:15INTERVENTIONAL PROCEDURES FOR MIGRAINE AND CLUSTER HEADACHE
IGNACIO REYES TORRES (MEXICO)
12:15-12:30DISCUSSION

 

11:00-12:30

POST-OPERATIVE PAIN MANAGEMENT / MONUMENTAL 1 (HALL C)
MODERATOR: LEONARDO HENRIQUE CUNHA FERRARO

11:00-11:15PRE-OPERATIVE ANALGESIA PROTOCOLS: CURRENT EVIDENCE
PAULO CÉSAR CASTELO BRANCO
11:15-11:30PRE-OPERATIVE JOINT DENERVATION FOR ORTHOPEDIC SURGERY: ARE WE ALREADY HERE?
RAFAEL TIBÚRCIO
11:30-11:45REGIONAL ANESTHESIA X GENERAL ANESTHESIA FOR MAJOR PROSTHESIS SURGERY: WHAT IS THE CURRENT EVIDENCE?
CRISTIANE KNOOP TRISTAN
11:45-12:00PRE-OPERATIVE POINT-OF-CARE ULTRASOUND AND CHANGE IN POSTOPERATIVE OUTCOMES
GUILHERME ORFALI
12:00-12:15SINGLE DOSE BLOCKAGE X CONTINUOUS BLOCKADE: WHAT IS THE BEST TECHNIQUE FOR THE POST-OPERATIVE OPERATION
ARNAUD MACEDO
12:15-12:30DISCUSSION

 

11:00-12:30

HOTT SEAT / MONUMENTAL 2 (HALL D)

11:00-12:00PAIN CLINIC PRICING
FERNANDA COSTACURTA
12:00-12:30DISCUSSION
12:30-13:30

Lunch

13:30-14:30

INTERDISCIPLINARY ROUND TABLE – LOW BACK PAIN / MONUMENTAL 3 (HALL A)
MEMBERS: FABRICIO ASSIS, JUAN PABLO PALADINO (ARGENTINA), VICTOR SILVA (MEXICO), JAVIER DE ANDRES (SPAIN), KENNETH CANDIDO (USA)

14:30-16:00

CERVICAL AND THORACIC PROCEDURES / MONUMENTAL 3 (HALL A)
MODERATOR: CARLOS TRINDADE

14:30-14:45LONG THORACIC AND DORSAL SCAPULAR NERVE PAIN: DIAGNOSIS AND TREATMENT
BRUNA NUNES FERNANDO
14:45-15:00CERVICAL INTRADISCAL PROCEDURES: INDICATIONS AND TECHNIQUE
JOSÉ LUIS CAMPOS
15:00-15:15MAIN TARGETS FOR PROLOTHERAPY IN CERVICAL AND THORACIC SPINAL PAIN
LUCIO HOTT SILVA
15:15-15:30AA & AO JOINT PAIN: DIAGNOSIS AND TREATMENT
FABRICIO ASSIS
15:30-15:45CRYOTHERAPY IN THORACIC PAIN: INDICATIONS AND TECHNIQUE
JESUS MEDINA (MEXICO)
15:45-16:00 DISCUSSION

 

14:30-16:00

PELVIC PAIN / MONUMENTAL 4 (HALL B)
MODERATOR: MARIANA SCALIA

14:30-14:45USE OF BOTULINUM TOXIN IN THE TREATMENT OF PELVIC PAIN
ALEXANDRA RAFFAINI
14:45-15:00NEUROGRAPHY X TRACTOGRAPHY IN THE DIAGNOSIS OF INTRA AND EXTRAPELVIC NEUROPATHIES
SUZAN GOLDMAN
15:00-15:15PERIPHERAL NERVE REGENERATION: WHERE ARE WE?
CINTHIA PASSOS
15:15-15:30CRYOABLATION IN THE TREATMENT OF EXTRA-PELVIC NEUROPATHIES
ANDREA TRESCOT (USA)
15:30-15:45SCS X DRG STIMULATION FOR THE TREATMENT OF PELVIC PAIN
TIAGO FREITAS
15:45-16:00 DISCUSSION

 

14:30-16:00

SBOT I. / MONUMENTAL 1 (HALL C)
MODERATORS: JOSÉ FORNI and MARCUS PUENTES

14:30-14:45PHYSIOLOGY OF PERIPHERAL AND CENTRAL SENSITIZATION
ANDRÉ LIGGIERI
14:45-15:00MULTIMODAL ANALGESIA IN THE TREATMENT OF ACUTE POSTOPERATIVE PAIN
RICARDO KOBAYASHI
15:00-15:15TRANSITIONS FROM ACUTE TO CHRONIC PAIN – HOW TO IDENTIFY AND PREVENT
JOSÉ FORNI
15:15-15:30ANALGESIC BLOCKADES IN THE ORTHOPEDIST’S SURGICAL ROUTINE
MARCUS PUENTES
15:30-15:45POST-LAMINECTOMY PAIN SYNDROME
YURI JOSÉ DE PAIVA PASCHOAL
15:45-16:00 DISCUSSION

 

14:30-16:00

HOTT SEAT / MONUMENTAL 2 (HALL D)

14:30-15:15CODING IN PAN CLINIC
FERNANDA COSTACURTA
15:15-16:00REIMBURSEMENT IN PAIN CLINIC
FERNANDA COSTACURTA
16:00-16:30

Coffee Break

16:30-18:00

THE DRG AS A TARGET FOR INTERVENTIONAL PAIN / MONUMENTAL 3 (HALL A)
MODERATOR: PABLO FRUETT

16:30-16:45THE ROLE OF THE DRG IN THE PROCESS OF CHRONIC PAIN
THAIS VANETTI
16:45-17:00EVIDENCE FOR DRG PULSED RADIOFREQUENCY
KAREN BRAGHIROLI
17:00-17:15BASIC SCIENCE IN DRG STIMULATION
MURILO MARINHO
17:15-17:30DRG STIMULATION FOR LOW BACK PAIN: SITES, INDICATIONS AND TECHNIQUE
IGOR CAMPBELL
17:30-17:45HOW TO AVOID COMPLICATIONS IN DRG STIMULATION
ADNAN AL-KAISY (UK)
17:45-18:00 DISCUSSION

 

16:30-18:00

NEUROPATHIC PAIN I. / MONUMENTAL 4 (HALL B)
MODERATOR: PAULO FRANCESCHINI

16:30-16:45POST-HERPETIC NEURALGIA: UPDATES IN INTERVENTIONAL TREATMENT
SERGIO DANTAS
16:45-17:00CRPS MANAGEMENT: WHAT IS NEW?
HOUGELLE SIMPLÍCIO
17:00-17:15STUMP PAIN: HOW DO I MANAGE IT?
BRENO GROSSI
17:15-17:30PHARMACOLOGICAL MANAGEMENT IN NEUROPATHIC PAIN: UPDATE
IASMIN SINDEUX
17:30-17:45TREATMENT OPTIONS FOR BRACHIAL-PLEXUS-INJURY-RELATED PAIN
GUSTAVO LAGES
17:45-18:00 DISCUSSION

 

16:30-18:00

SBOT II.  / MONUMENTAL 1 (HALL C)
MODERATORS: ANDRÉ TSAI and JOSÉ FORNI

16:30-16:45THE ORTHOPEDIST OF YESTERDAY, TODAY AND TOMORROW. WHICH PATH SHOULD I FOLLOW?
ANDRÉ TSAI
16:45-17:00USE OF CANNABINOIDS IN THE TREATMENT OR PREVENTION OF CHRONIC PAIN IN PATIENTS WITH ARTHROSIS
JIMY FARDIN
17:00-17:15EXPLORING THE INTERSECTION BETWEEN THE PHYSICAL PAIN AND MENTAL SUFFERING
SANDRO MAX
17:15-17:30TREATING LOW BACK PAIN BY ULTRASOUND-GUIDED INJECTIONS AT THE CLINIC
LUCAS MOTA PINTO DE CARVALHO
17:30-17:45REGENERATIVE MEDICINE: PAIN TREATMENT OPTIONS FOR ARTHRITIS
DANIEL OKSMAN
17:45-18:00DISCUSSION

 

16:30-18:00

HOTT SEAT / MONUMENTAL 2 (HALL D)

16:30-17:15HOT SEAT
LUCIO HOTT SILVA and FERNANDA COSTACURTA
17:15-18:00PANEL
LUCIO HOTT SILVA and FERNANDA COSTACURTA
19:00-21:00

FACULTY DINNER / MONUMENTAL 6

By invitation only.

Day 2 – Friday, June 14, 2024

8:00-8:30

KEYNOTE LECTURE /MONUMENTAL 3 (HALL A)
REMOVING BARRIERS TO ADVANCED PAIN THERAPIES IN LATIN AMERICA
NILESH PATEL (USA)

8:30-9:00

KEYNOTE LECTURE / MONUMENTAL 3 (HALL A)
THE FUTURE OF REGENERATIVE MEDICINE IN PAIN MEDICINE: WHERE ARE WE GOING TO?
ANNU NAVANI (USA)

9:00-10:30

CANCER PAIN II. /MONUMENTAL 3 (HALL A)
MODERATOR: MARIANA REIS

09:00-09:15EVIDENCE FOR THE USE OF CANNABIS IN PATIENTS WITH CANCER
MARIANA JUNQUEIRA
09:15-09:30NEUROMODULATION IN PATIENTS WITH CANCER
RODRIGO DIEZ TAFUR (PERU)
09:30-09:45MANAGING COMPLEX CANCER PATIENTS: IS IT POSSIBLE TO ESTABLISH PROTOCOLS?
CARLOS MARCELO DE BARROS
09:45-10:00OSTEOPLASTIES BEYOND THE SPINE
RICARDO PLANCARTE SANCHEZ (MEXICO)
10:00-10:15NEUROLYTIC AGENTS X RADIOFREQUENCY IN CANCER PAIN
DIANA PEREZ MORENO (COLOMBIA)
10:15-10:30DISCUSSION

 

9:00-10:30

REGENERATIVE MEDICINE II. / MONUMENTAL 4 (HALL B)
MODERATOR: LUCAS FRANCA

09:00-09:15THE ROLE OF PLATELET-RICH FIBRIN (PRF) AS A SIMPLE AND COST-EFFECTIVE ORTHOBIOLOGIC
FRANCINE ULBRICH
09:15-09:30PLATELET-RICH FIBRIN FOR MSK PAIN – PRELIMINARY RESULTS (EPM-UNIFESP)
TBD
09:30-09:45THE ROLE OF BONE MARROW ASPIRATE (BMA) AS A SIMPLE AND COST-EFFECTIVE ORTHOBIOLOGIC
LUCAS FONSECA
09:45-10:00BMA EPIDURAL FLOW – PROPOSAL OF MECHANISM OF ACTION
IZAIR RODRIGUES
10:00-10:15BMA FOR SPINAL CORD INJURIES- PRELIMINARY RESULTS
JOSÉ FÁBIO LANA
10:15-10:30DISCUSSION

 

9:00-10:30

BTL EXPERIENCE / MONUMENTAL 1 (HALL C)

9:00-10:30

SPONSORED SESSION – ACHE / MONUMENTAL 2 (HALL D)

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break

11:00-12:30

CRANIOCERVICAL INSTABILITY / MONUMENTAL 3 (HALL A)
MODERATOR: TBD

11:00-11:15DIAGNOSIS
11:15-11:30WHIPLASH ASSOCIATED DISORDERS
11:30-11:45PHYSICAL AND MANUAL THERAPY APPROACH
11:45-12:00REGENERATIVE MEDICINE APPROACH
12:00-12:15NEUROSURGICAL APPROACH
12:15-12:30DISCUSSION
11:00-12:30

NEUROPATHIC AND NOCIPLASTIC PAIN/MISCELLANEOUS / MONUMENTAL 4 (HALL B)
MODERATOR: FELIPE AUGUSTO

11:00-11:15MACHINE LEARNING IN CLINICAL PRACTICE: ALGORITHMS, TEXT MINING AND SENTIMENT ANALYSIS
JONAS LENZI
11:15-11:30WHAT THE PHYSICIAN SHOULD KNOW AND HOW TO INTERPRET AN ENMG
ANA LUCILA MOREIRA
11:30-11:45THE ROLE OF BOTULINUM TOXIN IN THE TREATMENT OF NEUROPATHIC PAIN
FELIPE AUDI
11:45-12:00FIBROMYALGIA: CURRENT CARE AND UPDATE IN MANAGEMENT
CRISTINA CLEBIS
12:00-12:15PUMP INFUSIONS IN CHRONIC NON-CANCER PAIN: A FORGOTTEN THERAPY?
GILBERTO FONSECA
12:15-12:30DISCUSSION

 

11:00-12:30

MULTIPROFESSIONAL TEAM / MONUMENTAL 1 (HALL C)
MODERATORS: FABÍOLA PEIXOTO MINSON and MÁRCIA MORETE

11:00-11:15ONE SIZE DOES NOT FIT ALL: TAILORED TREATMENT FOR CHRONIC PAIN
FABÍOLA PEIXOTO MINSON
11:15-11:30WHAT IS NEW IN THE MULTIDISCIPLINARY APPROACH?
MÁRCIA MORETE
11:30-11:45INTERACTIONS BETWEEN PAIN, MOVEMENT AND PSYCHOLOGICAL FACTORS
DEISE DANIELE DICK
11:45-12:00EVIDENCE-BASED MANAGEMENT OF INTEGRATIVE MEDICINE
CAIO RIZZARDI
12:00-12:15WHAT PATIENTS NEED?
LEA TANDE
12:15-12:30DISCUSSION
11:00-12:30

SPONSORED SESSION – ACHE / MONUMENTAL 2 (HALL D)

12:30-13:30

Lunch

13:30-14:30

INTERDISCIPLINARY ROUND TABLE – HEADACHES / MONUMENTAL 3 (HALL A)
MEMBERS: DÉBORA BEVILAQUA, TIAGO FREITAS, CESAR CARCAMO (CHILE), ARTHUR ANDO, RAMON D’ANGELO

14:30-16:00

NEW TRENDS IN NEUROMODULATION /MONUMENTAL 3 (HALL A)
MODERATOR: HOUGELLE SIMPLÍCIO

14:30-14:45MULTIFIDUS MUSCLE STIMULATION: INDICATIONS AND TECHNIQUE
SUDHIR DIWAN (USA)
14:45-15:00THIRD-GENERATION WAVE FORMS
LEONARDO KAPURAL (USA)
15:00-15:15CHOOSING THE BEST IPG FOR EACH PATIENT: HOW DO I DO?
KENNETH CANDIDO (USA)
15:15-15:30COMBINING SCS AND DRG STIMULATION
FABRICIO ASSIS
15:30-15:45LESSONS FOR CARDIOLOGY APPLIED TO INTERVENTIONAL PAIN MANAGEMENT
NILESH PATEL (USA)
15:45-16:00DISCUSSION

 

14:30-16:00

JOINT PAIN / MONUMENTAL 4 (HALL B)
MODERATOR: ARNAUD MACEDO

14:30-14:45CRYONEUROLYSIS FOR HIP AND KNEE PAIN: INDICATIONS AND TECHNIQUE
PRZEMYSLAW STRULAK (SWITZERLAND)
14:45-15:00SHOULDER RF DENERVATION: INDICATIONS AND TECHNIQUE
AGNES STOGICZA (HUNGARY)
15:00-15:15PROLOTHERAPY FOR SHOULDER PAIN: INDICATIONS AND TARGETS
LUCIO HOTT SILVA
15:15-15:30RADIOFREQUENCY X PHENOL FOR JOINT PAIN
LEONARDO HENRIQUE CUNHA FERRARO
15:30-15:45NEW DATA ON LARGE JOINTS RF DENERVATION
LEONARDO KAPURAL (USA)
15:45-16:00DISCUSSION

 

14:30-16:00

PAIN SCENARIO IN LATIN AMERICA (LAPS) I. / MONUMENTAL 1 (HALL C)
MODERATOR: RODRIGO DIEZ TAFUR (PERU)

14:30-14:45INTRODUCTION TO PAIN MEDICINE IN LATIN AMERICA
RODRIGO DIEZ TAFUR (PERU)
14:45-15:00UNDERSTANDING THE BURDEN OF PAIN IN LATIN AMERICA
BRENO GROSSI
15:00-15:15PAIN EDUCATION IN UNDERGRADUATE MEDICAL CURRICULA
CARLOS MARCELO DE BARROS
15:15-15:30BUILDING CAPACITY IN PAIN EDUCATION: TRAINING THE TRAINERS
THAIS VANETTI
15:30-15:45ADVANCING PAIN MEDICINE EDUCATION AND RESEARCH
FRANCISCO MORATO
15:45-16:00DISCUSSION
14:30-16:00

SPONSORED SESSION – ACHE / MONUMENTAL 2 (HALL D)

16:00-16:30

Coffee Break

16:30-18:00  

MISCELLANEOUS / MONUMENTAL 3 (HALL A)
MODERATOR: SUDHIR DIWAN (USA)

16:30-16:45CT GUIDED PROCEDURES: PROS AND CONS
PRZEMYSLAW STRULAK (SWITZERLAND)
16:45-17:00ADVANCED LESION PROCEDURES IN ONCOLOGIC INTRACTABLE PAIN – AN OVERVIEW: CORDOTOMY, MYELOTOMY, MESENCHEPHALOTOMY
ROMULO MARQUES
17:00-17:15DEALING WITH COMPLICATIONS IN INTERVENTIONAL PAIN PROCEDURES
MILES DAY (USA)
17:15-17:30SIJ FUSION: TECHNIQUES AND INDICATION
SUDHIR DIWAN (USA)
17:30-17:45ADVANCED NEUROMODULATION PROCEDURES IN CHRONIC PAIN: DBS AND INTRAVENTRICULAR INFUSION
EDUARDO ALHO
17:45-18:00DISCUSSION

 

16:30-18:00

THE STATE OF THE ART OF PRF / MONUMENTAL 4 (HALL B)
MODERATOR: PAULO RENATO FONSECA

16:30-16:45UNDERSTANDING THE MECHANISMS OF PULSED RADIOFREQUENCY
LUIS JOSINO BRASIL
16:45-17:00BEST PARAMETERS FOR PULSED RADIOFREQUENCY
DANIEL JORGE
17:00-17:15PERIPHERAL NERVES PULSED RADIOFREQUENCY
RAFAELA DE LUCENA
17:15-17:30TRANSCUTANEOUS PULSED RADIOFREQUENCY: INDICATIONS AND TECHNIQUE
PAULO RENATO FONSECA
17:30-17:45INTRA-ARTICULAR PULSED RADIOFREQUENCY
OLYMPIO CHACON
17:45-18:00DISCUSSION

 

16:30-18:00

PEDIATRIC PAIN / MONUMENTAL 1 (HALL C)
MODERATOR: DANIELLE CADIDE

16:30-16:45ONCOLOGICAL PAIN IN PEDIATRICS: HOW TO MANAGE IT?
DIANA PEREZ MORENO (COLOMBIA)
16:45-17:00REFRACTORY PAIN IN CHILDREN, HOW TO TREAT IT?
IRFAN SULEMAN (USA)
17:00-17:15PEDIATRIC BURN PAIN
MARCELA PIZARRO BUSTAMANTE (URUGUAY)
17:15-17:30WHAT IS THE ROLE OF TECHNOLOGY IN CHILDREN’S TREATMENT? HOW TO USE THEM?
DANIELLE CADIDE
17:30-17:45PEDIATRIC PAIN MANAGEMENT IN THE ICU, HOW TO DO IT?
ANA CLARA BOTURA
17:45-18:00DISCUSSION

 

16:30-18:00

SPONSORED SESSION – ACHE / MONUMENTAL 2 (HALL D)

19:30-22:00

CONGRESS PARTY / MONUMENTAL 6

For all congress participants.

Day 3 – Saturday, June 15, 2024

8:00-8:30

KEYNOTE LECTURE / MONUMENTAL 3 (HALL A)
THE WORLD INSTITUTE OF PAIN AS A MODEL OF INTERNATIONAL PAIN EDUCATION: LOOKING TO THE FUTURE
MILES DAY (USA)

8:30-9:00

KEYNOTE LECTURE / MONUMENTAL 3 (HALL A)
RAISING THE BAR OF PAIN EDUCATION
SUDHIR DIWAN (USA)

9:00-10:30

EDUCATION, RESEARCH AND ADVANCES IN PAIN MANAGEMENT / MONUMENTAL 3 (HALL A)
MODERATOR: CARLOS GUERRERO (COLOMBIA)

09:00-09:15ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IN PAIN MANAGEMENT
CARLOS GUERRERO (COLOMBIA)
09:15-09:30PRACTICAL TIPS ON HOW TO START DOING RESEARCH
LEONARDO HENRIQUE CUNHA FERRARO
09:30-09:45PAIN EDUCATION AROUND THE WORLD: PAST, PRESENT AND FUTURE
MILES DAY (USA)
09:45-10:00CHALLENGES IN PAIN EDUCATION IN LATIN AMERICA: THE ROLE OF LAPS
SUDHIR DIWAN (USA)
10:00-10:15BIAS-FREE RESEARCH: HOW BIG IS THIS PROBLEM?
ADNAN AL-KAISY (UK)
10:15-10:30DISCUSSION

 

9:00-10:30

ADVANCED SPINAL PROCEDURES / MONUMENTAL 4 (HALL B)
MODERATOR: TBD

09:00-09:15BASIVERTEBRAL RF DENERVATION: INDICATIONS AND TECHNIQUE
MANUEL HERRERO TRUJILLANO (SPAIN)
09:15-09:30MINIMALLY INVASIVE PROCEDURES FOR SPINAL STENOSIS
KENNETH CANDIDO (USA)
09:30-09:45CERVICAL PERCUTANOUS INTRADISCAL DECOMPRESSION: INDICATIONS AND TECHNIQUE
MARCELO FERRAZ
09:45-10:00INTRACANAL PULSED RADIOFREQUENCY: INDICATIONS AND TECHNIQUE
VICTOR SILVA (MEXICO)
10:00-10:15CURRENT STATUS AND MAIN INDICATIONS OF ENDOSCOPIC SURGERY
DAVI DEL CURTO
10:15-10:30DISCUSSION
9:00-10:30

MISCELLANEOUS / MONUMENTAL 1 (HALL C)
MODERATOR: TBD

09:00-09:15TIGEMINAL AND GLOSSOPHARYNGEAL USG GUIDED PROCEDURES
CESAR CARCAMO (CHILE)
09:15-09:30ANTI-INFLAMMATORY DIET IN CHRONIC PAIN
JUAN PABLO PALADINO (ARGENTINA)
09:30-09:45CRPS: DOES IT REALLY EXIST?
CARLOS MONROY (MEXICO)
09:45-10:00STELLATE GANGLION BLOCKAGE FOR NON-PAINFUL CONDITIONS
VICTOR MELO
10:00-10:15CRIO X PULSED RF X CONVENTIONAL RF X PHENOL FOR PERIPHERAL NERVES: HOW TO CHOOSE THE BEST PROCEDURE?
THALITA MARQUEZEMACHINE LEARNING IN CLINICAL PRACTICE
JONAS LENZI
10:15-10:30DISCUSSION

 

9:00-10:30

MULTIPROFESSIONAL / MONUMENTAL 2 (HALL D)

09:00-09:15POSTOPERATIVE PAIN AND PCA
INGRID REIS
09:15-09:30PAIN IN PEDIATRICS: BEYOND THE PHYSICAL ASPECTS
TALITA MARINHO
09:30-09:45PAIN IN PEDIATRICS: PSYCHOLOGICAL ASPECTS
VANESSA KARAM
09:45-10:00THE ROLE OF THE NURSE IN INTERVENTIONAL PAIN MEDICINE
BIANCA BRANDÃO
10:00-10:15EDUCATION STRATEGIES FOR PAIN PATIENTS
MARIANA BUCCI
10:15-10:30DISCUSSION

 

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break

11:00-12:30

PERIPHERAL NERVE ENTRAPMENTS / MONUMENTAL 3 (HALL A)
MODERATOR: CHARLES OLIVEIRA

11:00-11:15CRANIAL NERVE COMPRESSIONS – ARE THERE NEW SOLUTIONS?
PEDRO HILTON DE ANDRADE FILHO
11:15-11:30ULTRASOUND AND ELECTROMYOGRAPHY APPLIED TO LOWER LIMBS: THE PERFECT MARRIAGE
CARLA FERREIRA DOS SANTOS
11:30-11:45WHEN SHOULD I USE CT-GUIDED PLUS US IN PELVIC PROCEDURES?
DANIEL AZEVEDO RANGEL
11:45-12:00KNEE PAIN AND CONTROVERSIES: FEWER OR MORE TARGETS SHOULD BE ADDRESSED
ANDREA TRESCOT (USA)
12:00-12:15ULTRASOUND AND ITS ADVANTAGES IN DIFFERENT INTERVENTIONAL PROCEDURES
VITTO BRUCE FERNANDES
12:15-12:30DISCUSSION

 

11:00-12:30

THE STATE OF THE ART OF ENDOSCOPIC SURGERY / MONUMENTAL 4 (HALL B)
MODERATOR: JOÃO BERGAMASCHI

11:00-11:15PERCUTANEOUS DISCECTOMY X ENDOSCOPIC DISCECTOMY: WHEN TO INDICATE IT?
11:15-11:30COMPLICATIONS OF ENDOSCOPIC LUMBAR SURGERY
11:30-11:45EXTRUSIVE DISC HERNIA WITH NEUROLOGICAL DEFICIT – WHEN TO INDICATE DISCECTOMY?
11:45-12:00LUMBAR CANAL STENOSIS: BLOCKAGE OR DECOMPRESSION?
12:00-12:15TBD
12:15-12:30DISCUSSION

 

11:00-12:30

PHARMACOLOGICAL PAIN TREATMENT / MONUMENTAL 1 (HALL C)
MODERATOR: ANITA PERPÉTUA

11:00-11:15OPIOID DEPENDENCE AND ITS IMPLICATIONS ON PAIN CONDUCTION
ANGELA M. SOUZA
11:15-11:30PHARMACOLOGY APPLIED TO INTERVENTIONAL PAIN TREATMENT
MAYLANE MAGALHÃES
11:30-11:45PERSPECTIVES IN THE PHARMACOLOGICAL TREATMENT OF PAIN
RENATA ALBAN
11:45-12:00PAIN CONDUCTION IN PHARMACOLOGICALLY FRAGILE PATIENTS
LIA PELLOSO
12:00-12:15PHARMACOLOGICAL TREATMENT OF ACUTE AND CHRONIC PAIN, FROM GUIDELINES TO CLINICAL PRACTICE
ANITA ROCHA
12:15-12:30DISCUSSION

 

11:00-12:30

MULTIPROFESSIONAL /  MONUMENTAL 2 (HALL D)

11:00-11:15THE IMPLEMENTATION OF INTERDISCIPLINARY PAIN MANAGEMENT GROUPS IN A HOSPITAL ENVIRONMENT
PAOLA PALATUCCI
11:15-11:30CARE WITH HANDLING AND ADMINISTRATION OF OPIOID MEDICATIONS
JULIANA CÂNDIDO
11:30-11:45PELVIC PAIN IN WOMEN AND ITS RELATION WITH NUTRITION
LAIS STROBEL
11:45-12:00THE STATE OF THE ART IN PAIN: INTEGRATED CARE THROUGH MULTIDISCIPLINARITY
MARCIA MORETE
12:00-12:15THE ROLE OF PHYSIOTHERAPY IN OROFACIAL PAIN AND HEADACHES
MICHELE FERREIRA
12:15-12:30DISCUSSION
12:30-13:30

Lunch

13:30-14:30

INTERDISCIPLINARY ROUND TABLE – ONCOLOGIC PAIN CASE
MEMBERS: CARLOS MARCELO BARROS, TIAGO FREITAS, RICARDO PLANCARTE SANCHEZ (MEXICO), DIANA PEREZ MORENO (COLOMBIA), ALE ISMAEL GONZALEZ (MEXICO)

14:30-16:00 

HEADACHE AND CRANIOFACIAL PAIN II. / MONUMENTAL 3 (HALL A)
MODERATOR: LEDISMAR JOSÉ DA SILVA

14:30-14:45CERVICOGENIC HEADACHE 1: STEP BY STEP IN DIAGNOSTIC
FRANK NELSON
14:45-15:00CERVICOGENIC HEADACHE 2: STEP BY STEP IN MANAGEMENT
GUSTAVO AQUINO
15:00-15:15NEW PROCEDURES IN TRIGEMINAL GASSER GANGLION FOR CRANIOFACIAL PAIN: NEUROMODULATION AND CRYO
ANTÔNIO JORGE
15:15-15:30CHRONIC DAILY HEADACHE DUE TO ANALGESIC ABUSE: HOW I TREAT?
SARA CASAGRANDE
15:30-15:45HEADACHES RELATED TO TEMPOROMANDIBULAR JOINT DYSFUNCTION: WHAT PAIN DOCTORS NEED TO KNOW
ROBERTO PEDRAS
15:45-16:00DISCUSSION

 

14:30-16:00

CANNABIS IN CHRONIC PAIN / MONUMENTAL 4 (HALL B)
MODERATOR: MARIANA PALLADINI

14:30-14:45CANNABINOID RECEPTORS AND THEIR ROLE IN THE ENDOCANABINOID SYSTEM (ECS)
GUSTAVO MURTA
14:45-15:00CANCER PAIN: TREATMENT WITH MEDICINAL CANNABIS
MARIANA PALLADINI
15:00-15:15CANNABINOIDS IN THE TREATMENT OF NEUROPATHIC PAIN
RAMON D`ANGELO
15:15-15:30ROLE OF CBG, CBN, THC IN THE TREATMENT OF CHRONIC PAIN
TERESA JACOB
15:30-15:45NEW EVIDENCE OF THE USE OF CANNABINOIDS IN CHRONIC PAIN
MARIANA PALLADINI
15:45-16:00DISCUSSION
14:30-16:00

INDUSTRY HALL / MONUMENTAL 1 (HALL C)

14:30-16:00

MULTIPROFESSIONAL / MONUMENTAL 2 (HALL D)

14:30-14:45TOTAL PAIN
MONICA TROVO
14:45-15:00PAIN IN CANCER PATIENTS
FABIANA CHINO
15:00-15:15CHALLENGES IN CARING FOR PATIENTS WITH PAIN AT THE END OF LIFE
JULIA DRUMMOND
15:15-15:30CARING FOR CAREGIVERS: THE PAIN OF THE MULTIDISCIPLINARY TEAM
HELENICE TEIXEIRA
15:30-16:00CLINICAL CASE DISCUSSION
16:00-16:30

Coffee Break

16:30-18:00

EPIDUROLYSIS AND EPIDUROSCOPY / MONUMENTAL 3 (HALL A)
MODERATOR: TBD

16:30-16:45THE ROLE OF THE PERIDURAL MEMBRANE IN CHRONIC LOW BACK PAIN
GUSTAVO AQUINO
16:45-17:00EVIDENCE FOR THE USE OF HYALURONIDASE AND HYPERTONIC SALINE IN EPIDUROLYSIS
MILES DAY (USA)
17:00-17:15NAVIGABLE X NON-NAVIGABLE CATHETERS: HOW TO CHOOSE THE BEST OPTION
VICTOR SILVA (MEXICO)
17:15-17:30HOW TO INTERPRET THE EPIDUROGRAM
PAULO RENATO FONSECA
17:30-17:45NEW INSIGHTS IN COMMON LOW BACK PAIN
VICTOR SILVA (MEXICO)
17:45-18:00DISCUSSION

 

16:30-18:00

MYOFASCIAL PAIN / MONUMENTAL 4 (HALL B)
MODERATOR: RAMON D’ANGELO

16:30-16:45MYOFASCIAL PAIN: THE TIP OF THE ICEBERG
RAMON D’ANGELO
16:45-17:00ACTIVE INTERVENTION IN THE MANAGEMENT OF MYOFASCIAL SYNDROME
OSNI ANTÔNIO STEIN JÚNIOR
17:00-17:15CANNABINOIDS AND MYOFASCIAL PAIN: REALITY OR PANACEA?
MAURO RODRIGUES ARAÚJO
17:15-17:30BOTULINUM NEUROTOXIN IN MYOFASCIAL PAIN
MARIANA PALLADINI
17:30-17:45MANAGEMENT OF MYOFASCIAL PAIN: THE STATE OF THE ART
CECILIA NOBRE
17:45-18:00DISCUSSION
16:30-18:00

OROFACIAL PAIN / MONUMENTAL 1 (HALL C)
MODERATOR: ANTÔNIO SÉRGIO GUIMARÃES

16:30-16:45THE IMPORTANCE OF REFERRED PAIN IN PATIENTS WITH MUSCULAR TMD
LUCIANE LACERDA FRANCO RODRIGUES
16:45-17:00BRUXISM AND ITS MEDICAL AND DENTAL MANAGEMENT
YOLANDA CAMARGO
17:00-17:15PSYCHOSOMATIC ASSESSMENT OF PATIENTS WITH TMD AND OROFACIAL PAIN
ANTÔNIO SÉRGIO GUIMARÃES
17:15-17:30CHRONIC PAIN AND TINNITUS: IS THERE AN ASSOCIATION?
GILSON KAZUO WATINAGA
17:30-17:45OROFACIAL PAIN IN A BIOPSYCHOSOCIAL CONTEXT
JULIANA T. CLEMENTE NAPIMOGA
17:45-18:00DISCUSSION
16:30-18:00

MULTIPROFESSIONAL / MONUMENTAL 2 (HALL D)

16:30-17:00ACUPUNCTURE AND AURICULOTHERAPY
LEONICE FUMIKO SATO KUREBAYASHI 
17:00-17:30AROMATHERAPY AND ESSENTIAL OILS
TALITA PAVARINI
17:30-18:00MINDFULNESS
LUISA HIROMI TANAKA